PRIVACY POLICY

MEDTRIP and its affiliates or subsidiaries are responsible for collecting personal information from tourists, therefore, at all times seek their treatment and management in a legitimate, controlled and informed manner to guarantee privacy. The information processing, will be handled in such way that your privacy is protected at all times.

 

This privacy policy complies with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter, the LFPDPPP by local authorities LEY FEDERAL DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES EN POSESIÓN DE PARTICULARES)

Handling of sensitive data

Personal and confidential information collected by MEDTRIP is in accordance with the Privacy Policy and can be viewed, transferred and / or processed inside and outside of México. In this sense, your information may be shared with national and international organizations for the purposes described in the relevant Privacy Notice and for the reason of a formal request by a competent authority.

 

MEDTRIP undertakes to maintain the confidentiality of personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the LFPDPPP LEY FEDERAL DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES EN POSESIÓN DE PARTICULARES).

Personal information

The term "personal information" this policy refers to all that personal information (such as name, date of birth, address or email) that can be used to identify the user.

 

MEDTRIP does not collect personal data about the User, except when the User voluntarily provides such information, when registering on the website, advertisements, or applications. MEDTRIP will not process or make available personal data for third parties without the prior consent of the User, through the electronic acceptance of entering their information in the content and functions of the Internet site subject to these policies.

 

By registering voluntarily, the user only agrees to receive information about promotions, events, and news of medical tourism. If the user wants to stop receiving our messages, they can cancel by replying to any of the emails or text with the word stop.

Protection of information

The information provided by the user is protected by various security mechanisms, through which the user can access. Since no data transmission over the Internet can guarantee 100% security, MEDTRIP cannot guarantee that the information transmitted through its service is completely secure. You are solely responsible for keeping your password and account information secret.

Terms of acceptance

By using the website, you agree that all of your sensitive personal information is processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy notice. We reserve the right to make changes at any time or update this privacy notice to the attention of the legislative characteristics, internal policies and / or new requirements for the provision of our service

Medical traveler's rights 

  • Choose to travel to another country to request and receive responsible and responsive medical care and treatment; and receive ongoing or follow-up medical care and treatment/procedures when returning home.

  • Receive medical care and treatment/procedure of a quality standard comparable to that received by any patient attended by the same doctor in the same facility; receive this care and treatment for the same cost; and receive specialized emergency care if you need it.

  • To expect continuity of care, including a written discharge summary with information about the continuing health care requirements immediately after being discharge from your procedure and about the long-term care after your return home, information on cooperation between all health care providers and / or facilities that are involved in the diagnosis, treatment, care and follow-up, including names contact details; and a description of how you can appeal your discharge if necessary.

You have the right of being informed.

  • Request and receive, prior to treatment, an accurate and complete estimate of charges for your medical care or procedure.

  • Asking and being informed about the identity and professional status of the physician who will coordinate your care, and of other healthcare providers who will care for you, including qualifications related to your condition, such as education, medical license, board certification, and recertification, years of practice, experiences, results and recommended procedures.     

  • Ask and be informed about and  the healthcare facility, including accreditation status, experience performing procedures, recommendations and services, results or performance results, and the presence or access to appropriate technology; and about facility rules, policies, practices, and events that relate to patient care, treatment, and responsibilities.

  • To receive understandable and relevant information about your current health status, treatment options with related risks and benefits, duration of recovery, details about the course of treatment, your prospects for recovery, other medical alternatives, and possible or probable outcomes receiving or refusing care; and you have the right to request translation in another language.

  • Receive information about all prescription medications, including their names and alternate names as they are known in your country of residence, their normal actions, and any possible side effects that may apply to you.

 
You have the right to choose.

  • Ask and be informed about the existence of a business relationship between the hospital, the treatment center, another health care provider, payer or agent.

  • To review your medical records; receive a copy of your medical records and other health information documents; request changes to your medical records by providing documents or information before admission and / or after discharge; and update your demographic information in any hospital through procedures that guarantee the accuracy, credibility and confidentiality of the updated information.

  • Have a support person, family member, or other person of your choice present during exams, tests, and meetings with your doctors. This includes your reasonable right to designate visitors during hospital care in accordance with your health care facility restrictions and to choose who, if anyone, should be informed on your behalf.

  • Receive timely and prioritized scheduling of consultations, surgery and treatment, and timely response to requests consultations when you have work and travel limitations.

  • Make decisions about your health care, including informed consent before any medical intervention; and receive information about any proposed treatment procedures or medications that you need to allow such informed consent or to decline a course of treatment.

You have the right to privacy.

  • Receive considerate and respectful treatment of their personal values ​​and beliefs, regardless of their national origin, citizenship, country of residence, language, race, color, religion, ancestry, medical diagnosis, mental or physical disability, genetic DNA, academic training, gender, sexual orientation, marital status, economic status, or the source of payment for your care.

 

You have the right to claim.

  •  Be informed of available resources to resolve disputes, complaints and conflicts, such as ethics committees, patient representatives or any independent mechanism available in the community, including ombudsmen and foreign consular representatives; have your dispute examined and dealt with thoroughly and in a timely manner and be informed of the outcome.

 

Disclaimer

MEDTRIP presents you with this disclaimer and states that the website is not a referral service nor does it endorse, recommend or endorse any healthcare provider or travel agency established on the website. At MEDTRIP we are not professionals in the medical field and will not provide advice or discuss any problems related to your medical treatment/procedure. We only provide relevant information that relates to facilitating your contact with doctors outside of your home country and we provide information about your character ID so that you can make a better informed decisions regarding your medical treatments or procedures.

Also, please note that we do not offer any recommendations regarding desired medical treatments/procedures or specific physicians. We encourage all website visitors to consult and discuss medical problems with doctors in their home country before considering the alternative of obtaining medical treatments/procedures outside of their country. However, we do provide accurate and authentic information about the recovery and medical treatment/procedures packages that are available in Mexico to enable people to make an informed decision.

All visitors at MEDTRIP must take full responsibility for selecting their doctor for any medical procedure. We will not be responsible and will not assume any responsibility for negligence or obligation regarding medical treatments or any other service that a doctor may provide on your medical vacation. You are advised to take full responsibility for negligence claims instigated due to any direct or indirect treatment/procedure, service or advice.

Services offered by MEDTRIP 

 

The main objective of the website is to provide authentic and relevant information about medical vacations and available medical treatments/procedures in Mexico.

We strive to provide accurate and up-to-date information to all, and all visitors are informed that the website may contain typographical errors or technical inaccuracies, which may be updated or changed without notice.

We assume no responsibility to the maximum extent permitted in accordance with applicable law and make no warranties related to the following:

  • Medical Operation safety. 

  • Condition or service of any doctor. 

  • Healthcare provider 

  • Hospital 

  • Aircraft 

  • Motor vehicle 

  • Ship 

  • Other means of transportation 

  • Hostal 

  • Lodge or hotel 

  • Products associated with the services you use.

 Nor will we be responsible for any liability that may occur for the following acts:

  • Omissions 

  • Warranties

  • Representations 

  • Infringement

Infractions Or any form of negligence that may result in any of the following:

  • Personal injuries 

  • Death 

  • Damage to property and Damages of expenses

Damage or expenses liability limitations

When you enter the website or contract our services MEDTRIP you enter into an agreement that neither we nor our many international subsidiaries will be responsible for any type of damage that may result due to your dependence on this website, or with respect to any material or service obtained from the website. If you encounter any problems or issues regarding the services or materials on the website, then you fully agree that your only course of action or remedy is to stop using our services immediately.

Medical traveler's responsibilities

  1. Ask questions if you do not understand the information, medical terms, details of your treatment/procedure or what is expected of you; and prepare written questions and comments for your doctor. 

  2. To consult with your doctor before self-medication or to seek alternative therapies, including medical herbs that may interfere with your ongoing treatment. 

  3. To disclose relevant information to your doctors, nurses, and care manager before, during, and after your treatment, including unexpected changes in your condition, new symptoms, or increased pain. 

  4. Make an effort to understand and accept the cultural differences of the health workers who care for you, and between you and patients from other countries; show respect and courtesy to those you meet on your medical journey; and clearly communicate your wants and needs. 

  5. Take all possible precautions against the spread of disease or infection, including frequent hand washing and strictly following the doctor's instructions. 

  6. To keep your appointments. If you are unable to do so for any reason, notify your provider or healthcare representative immediately. 

  7. To make sure you know all the costs involved in your care and treatment/procedure, make the necessary arrangements to make your payments and meet your financial obligations. 

  8. To be honest, accurate, and through providing and updating regularly personal information. If you have received a discount or payment (financial or any kind) for "telling your story," say so. 

  9. To be prepared and informed as best you can about your medical condition and needs; seek expert advice from your general practitioner and / or medical trip planner; and keep your city doctor informed of your plans. 

  10. To search for reliable sources of information; and be particularly cautious of internet websites and chat rooms that can distort, positively or negatively, information about a hospital, doctor, medical travel agent, or patient. 

  11. To understand that, as a medical traveler who is also an international patient, you are a partner in your health care and take more responsibility than your home. If you choose to stop treatment/procedure, transfer your care and records to another doctor or facility, or otherwise act against the doctor's advice, you cannot hold the doctor, hospital, or agent liable for the consequences of your decision.